Accident Antonov An-2T YV1638, Thursday 30 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV1638
MSN: 1G108-59
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Paragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T sustained substantial damage in an accident near La Paragua, Venezuela.
The aircraft came to rest on uneven terrain with severe damage to the lower wing tips, bent propeller blade tips and a collapsed main landing gear. This would suggest a forced landing or runway excursion event.