Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N865MA, Saturday 11 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makani Kai Air
Registration: N865MA
MSN: 208B0996
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP/PHLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Makani Kai Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kalaupapa Airport, Hawaii. The aircraft came to rest on the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear had collapsed and the right hand wing tip was bent.
Kalaupapa Airport is an uncontrolled (nontowered) airport with a single runway and no taxiways. The pilots use a common frequency to state their intentions.
The pilot of the Grand Caravan reported that she was going to establish an approach and landing to runway 05. While on a seven-mile final, she communicated with the pilot of an airplane that was on short final for the same airport. The pilot that was on short final reported that he would report when he was clear of the runway, and he did. The commuter pilot acknowledged the other pilot's clear of runway transmission, and initiated the approach.
As the pilot descended through 150 feet above ground level, she noticed that the airplane that she had communicated with was not clear of the runway. The airplane on the ground was near the runway 23 numbers with the propeller turning, facing toward her landing airplane. She aborted the landing but the airplane did not climb. The airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced. She reported that when the airplane touched down after the bounce, she "applied left rudder pedal to steer the aircraft off the runway and out of the way of the other aircraft's possible flight path." The airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground-looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage and the right wing.
After the ground-loop, the pilot of the airplane near the runway 23 numbers attempted to takeoff. He was contacted via radio transmission by the airport manager and vehemently told that the runway was closed until further notice.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s loss of directional control during the aborted landing, which she conducted due to another airplane, whose pilot had reported being clear of the runway, still being on the runway, and resulted in a hard landing and ground loop."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP); March 2017; (publicdomain)