Accident Boeing 767-33AER N351AX, Tuesday 28 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N351AX
MSN: 27908/578
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ/OJAQ)
Destination airport:Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Omni Air International Boeing 767-300, operating for the United States Transportation Command, suffered a tail strike on landing at Azraq-Muwaffaq Salti Air Base in Jordan.

Sources:

NTSB