Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 D-FSRT, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Paranodon Fallschirmsport Illertissen
Registration: D-FSRT
MSN: 208B0358
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Illertissen Airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI)
Destination airport:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900 skydiving plane was damaged in a forced landing at Illertissen Airport, Germany.
The aircraft operated on a local training flight out of Illertissen when the right hand main landing gear broke during touch down. The pilot executed a go around and circled for about 45 minutes before performing a forced landing on the grass strip of Illertissen Airport.

Sources:

Augsburger Allgemeine
Südwest Presse

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2020 D-FSRT Verein für Fallschirmsport Marl e.V. 0 near Marl-Polsum non
Near miss with other aircraft