Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GHLI, Tuesday 27 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:W M K Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-GHLI
MSN: 208B0565
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km SW of Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camrose Airport, AB
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained damage in an accident near Fort McMurray Airport, Alberta, Canada.
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Camrose to Fort McMurray, Canada . During the descent through 3 000 feet ASL, approximately 6 nautical miles South of Fort McMurray, the RESERVOIR FUEL LOW warning light illuminated. The pilot completed the checklist for this emergency and informed ATC that the aircraft had an engine issue, however without declaring an emergency. The pilot continued to join the base leg for runway 25 at Fort McMurray Airport. During the turn from base leg to final approach, the engine lost power approximately 1 nautical mile from the runway. The pilot determined that the aircraft would not make the runway and elected to land on a service road east of the airport. The aircraft landed in a field off airport property, approximately 1400 feet South West of the threshold of runway 25. The pilot and the three passengers exited the aircraft with no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, however there was no post-crash fire.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
CYMM 280000Z AUTO 23014KT 9SM OVC100 M03/M08 A2923 RMK SLP924

01:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
CYMM 280100Z AUTO 23010KT 9SM OVC100 M03/M08 A2923 RMK SLP925

Sources:

fortmcmurraytoday.com
CBC
Transport Canada

Location