Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) PK-WGW, Sunday 25 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 2016
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGW
MSN: 1234
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Cycles:4104 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 operating Wings Air flight 1896 suffered a landing accident at Semarang Airport (SRG), Indonesia.
The aircraft departed Bandung at 17:34 hours local time on a scheduled domestic fight to Semarang. The captain acted as Pilot Flying.
The flight from departure until commencing for landing approach was uneventful. The approach was conducted according to the RNAV approach procedure runway 13. At 18:20, the flight was on final and the runway was in sight. The tower controller advised that the surface wind direction was 190° with velocity of 15 knots, altimeter setting 1,008 mbs and the runway was wet.
At 18:21, the tower controller had visual contact with the aircraft and issued landing clearance, the pilot acknowledged the clearance and requested to reduce the approach light intensity. The tower controller reduced the light intensity and confirmed whether the intensity was appropriate, which the pilot affirmed.
At 18:24, the aircraft touched down and bounced twice. After the second bounce, the pilot attempted to go around. The aircraft however touched down a third time at an acceleration of 6 G. During the landing roll, the aircraft tilted to the right and deviated to the right of the runway centreline. While waiting ARFF assistance the pilot kept the engines running to keep the cabin lighting system on.
At 18:29 the tower controller advised the pilot to shut down the engines since the ARFF personnel had arrived near the aircraft to assist the evacuation. Passenger evacuation was completed at approximately 10 minutes after the aircraft had stopped. No one was injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The right main landing gear folded inward and the propellers tips of engine number 2 were broken at about 26 cm from the tip.

Contributing Factors:
- The visual illusion of aircraft higher than the real altitude resulted in late flare out which made the aircraft bounced.
- The unrecovered bounce resulted in abnormal landing attitude with vertical acceleration up to 6 g and collapsed the right main landing gear.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
WAHS 251100Z 12006KT 6000 FEW015CB SCT016 27/23 Q1008 NOSIG

11:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
WAHS 251130Z 17007KT 5000 -RA FEW015CB SCT016 25/24 Q1009 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.16.12.43.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightradar24

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS); 25 December 2016