Accident Beechcraft B200T Super King Air M41-03, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200T Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M41-03
MSN: BT-37
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Butterworth RMAF Station (BWH) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB)
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200T King Air crashed while trying to land at Butterworth RMAF Station, after conducting a training flight. The plane was completely destroyed. There is at least one fatality.

METAR:

09:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
WMKB 210900Z 29007KT 240V350 9999 FEW020 SCT140 BKN280 29/24 Q1006

10:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
WMKB 211000Z 30007KT 260V340 9999 FEW017CB SCT140 BKN280 29/24 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

New Straits Times
Aviation Letter 602

Location