CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4T Caribou PK-SWW, Monday 31 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4T Caribou
Owner/operator:Puncak Regency Administration
Registration: PK-SWW
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Cycles:5953 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km S of Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-4T Caribou cargo plane is reported missing on a flight from Timika to Ilaga, Papua, Indonesia with four persons on board. The aircraft, owned by the Puncak Regency, carried water-channel construction materials and a cement mixer, weighing 3,130 kilograms in total.
The aircraft took off from Timika at 07:57. Last radio contact was at 08:23 when the flight reported at the Ilaga Pass. The aircraft failed to arrive and an ELT signal was detected 40-45 NM from the 060 radial of the TMK VOR.

The wreckage of the aircraft was located the next day, scattered on a mountainside at an elevation of 3962 meters, 11 km south of Ilaga Airport.

Sources:

cendananews.com
Tempo

Location

Images:

photo (c) G; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL); 06 May 2016

photo (c) Stefendy Handoko; Biak-Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB); 03 October 2016