Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41 9N-AIB, Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AIB
MSN: 41017
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bhairawa Airport (BWA) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41, registration 9N-AIB, was damaged in a runway excursion accident on landing at Bhairawa Airport (BWA), Nepal.
The aircraft operated flight YT893 from Kathmandu. Upon landing at Bhairawa the aircraft failed to stop on the runway surface and overran, coming to rest in shrubs. The nose landing folded rearwards, the nose was damaged, one of the main landing gear legs separated and the no.1 propeller blades were all bent.
Bhairawa Airport has a single bitumen runway (10/28) which is 1500 m long.

Sources:

Kathmandu Post

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK); 02 November 2011