Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CC-CTS, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Pewen
Registration: CC-CTS
MSN: 208B1316
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated on a charter flight from Puerto Montt to Chaiten, Chile, and back.
The flight was cleared to approach runway 01 at Puerto Montt's Marcel Marchant Airport. The controller reported a visibility of 1,000 meters and a cloud ceiling of 200 ft.
The aircraft landed off the runway, on the West runway strip, to the left of runway 01, making the entire landing run along that strip, until it stopped facing the Northeast with the nose wheel on the runway.

CAUSE: The cause of the accident was that the aircraft landed off the runway in the West Strip, as a result of making a final approach diagonally to runway 01 of the Marcel Marchant B Aerodrome (SCPF).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: No.786CG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location