Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84566, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Technoservice-A
Registration: RA-84566
MSN: 1G189-33
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km S of Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R aircraft sustained substantial damage in an accident near Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk Region, Russia.
The aircraft was being used to spray sunflower fields in the area to the south of Tatarskoye Uraykino. It operated from a strip of uncultivated land. During such a flight the aircraft hit sunflowers, causing some damage to the undercarriage and spraying equipment. The pilot apparently flew back to the landing strip. After touchdown the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft swung to right. The pilot reportedly left the scene by car. The aircraft was found by authorities the next morning.
It appeared that the owner of the aircraft, Aviapartner as well as the operator Technoservice-A, both did not have an air operator's certificate. The owner refused to cooperate with the Russian investigation authority and did not reveal the name of the pilot.

Most likely, the cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-84566 was the destruction of the bolted connection of the front shoe of the undercarriage as a result of an unrealized single load due to a collision with an obstacle in flight during the execution of the AXR, which, during landing, led to the separation of the shoe from the fuselage. As a result, the geometry of the undercarriage was broken, which led to damage to the fuselage.

The contributing factors most likely were:
Violation of the requirements of the section "Minimum crew composition" of Chapter 2 "Flight restrictions" of the AOM of the An-2 aircraft, which establishes the composition of two pilots in the performance of aviation-chemical works;
violation of point 7.4 of FAP-128, according to which flights during the processing of plots (fields, orchards, vineyards, etc.) in flat terrain must be performed at heights of not less than 5 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
Privolzhskoye investigation department on transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation
Privolzhskoye MTU
RG.ru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2023 RA-84566 Airpartner op. for Stryzh Avia 0 Chukotka w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; nr Tatarskoye Uraykino, Ulyanovsk Region; September 2016