Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N234AV, Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N234AV
MSN: U-234
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:28737 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99 airplane, N234AV, sustained substantial damage following a collision with an object in the vicinity of Spanish Fork, Utah. The airplane was operating flight 1843, a visual flight rules scheduled cargo flight. The pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions were reported at the time of the accident, and company flight following procedures were in effect. The flight originated at the Price-Carbon County Regional Airport (PUC), Utah about 18:25 destined for Salt Lake City, Utah.

The pilot reported that he had departed PUC enroute to Salt Lake City. He was in a cruise climb, climbing through about 8,000 feet when he noticed something pass the airplane in his peripheral vision, then felt a "thud" as something struck the airplane. He said that he thought it was a bird strike and there was no loss of control or abnormal control feel, so he elected to continue the flight to Salt Lake and landed uneventfully. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that about 12 inches of the vertical stabilizer was missing and there was substantial damage to the rudder.
Examination of the damage showed that Given, the diameter of the impact deformation and the materials found, it was likely that the airplane impacted overhead power transmission lines during a portion of the flight that was conducted at an altitude much lower than reported.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with power lines."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2018 N234AV Ameriflight 0 Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC) unk

Location