Accident Antonov An-2R RA-54790, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Lemaks
Registration: RA-54790
MSN: 1G183-54
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8853 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km E of Zelenogorskiy, Kemerovo Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Evsino Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk-Manský Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 was destroyed when it impacted Abatova Mountain in the Kemerovo Region in Russia. All three crew members were killed. The aircraft was being ferried from the operator's base in Krasnodar to Irkutsk. Refueling stops were planned at Evsino, Novosibirsk Region and Krasnoyarsk.

Conclusion:
The most probable cause of the An-2 RA-54790 crash was the adoption of an unjustified decision by the CBC to take a flight on the route without information about the weather forecast and the continuation of the flight under the worsened weather conditions for flights in which the captain was not prepared.
The contributing factors that increased the risk of collision with the mountain were:
- violation of regulations by the operator when appointing a crew without a co-pilot;
- The presence in the cockpit and piloting of the aircraft by an unauthorized person;
- Lack of control over crew preparation for flight by the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ria.ru
Sputnik News
Berdsk Online
West-Siberian transport prosecutors office
Life.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; near Zelenogorskiy, Kemerovo Region; August 2016