Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX B-10FW, Wednesday 20 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Joy General Aviation
Registration: B-10FW
MSN: 208B5222
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Jinshan City Beach -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jinshan City Beach Seaplane Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX impacted a bridge near Jinshan City Beach, China, destroying the forward fuselage.
The aircraft turned towards the bridge during takeoff and failed to lift off the water in time.
Chinese media report the flight was a trial flight for an intended shuttle service between Zhoushan Island and Jinshan.

Sources:

People's Daily
Shanghai Daily
Xinmin

Location