Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 16804, Monday 11 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 16804
MSN: 4777
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montijo Air Base -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montijo Air Base (LPMT)
Destination airport:Montijo Air Base (LPMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane crashed on takeoff from Montijo Air Base, Portugal, killing three of the seven crew members. The aircraft operated on a training flight and was either departing or carrying out a touch and go.
While accelerating down runway 26 the aircraft deviated to the left of the runway. It then swerved to the right and crashed to the right side of the runway, about 1460 m (4800 ft) past the threshold. A fire erupted.

Sources:

SAPO
Observador
Porque terá este C-130 saído da pista à descolagem? (Expresso, 18-7-2016)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 28 April 2004