Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 HS-DQC, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DQC
MSN: 4479
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Loei Airport (LOE) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Loei Airport (LOE/VTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD9704 sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Loei Airport, Thailand.

The aircraft was repaired and test flown on November 23, 2017. It re-entered service on December 2, 2017.

Sources:

Flightradar24

Images:

photo (c) William Wilson; Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK); 04 December 2017