Accident Antonov An-2SX RA-33462, Thursday 30 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:06:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Krasnokutske Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-33462
MSN: 1G228-12
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Novopokrovskoye, Balashov district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Novopokrovskoye Airstrip
Destination airport:Novopokrovskoye Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Novopokrovskoye, Russia during an aerial application flight. Both occupants were killed.
The aircraft was contracted to carry out agricultural operations starting at the end of April 2016. A captain, co-pilot and technician were assigned to the aircaft. On June 20, 2016 the co-pilot left the crew without explanation of the reasons. This posed a problem for the captain, as agricultural flights may only be carried by two pilots. In violation of this, the captain started carrying out flights on his own. On June 29, an acquaintance of the pilot and a former AN-2 pilot, flew along. On June 29 and June 30 eyewitnesses noticed that both men were consuming alcoholic beverages between flights.
The accident happened on the fifth flight of the day. The aircraft impacted terrain during a turn. A fire developed, which consumed the aircraft.
It was established that turns were executed at bank angles of about 40°, which exceeded the allowed 30°. Furthermore, the flight was executed at altitudes of 20-40 m where the limit was 50 m.

The accident of the AN-2SX RA-33462 occured when operating on an agricultural flight, is most likely due to an error in piloting technique, expressed in an unintentional descent when performing a turn, resulting in the collision of the aircraft with the ground surface in a controlled flight.
Contributing factors:
- PIC's lack of flight training on agricultural flights without a co-pilot;
- performing a flight by the PIC with passenger as a co-pilot;
- the presence of alcohol in the body of the PIC and the passenger;
- the possible transfer of control of the aircraft to the passenger, a former pilot of the An-2;
- violation of the An-2 Airplane Flight Manual and FAP-128 height-keeping, roll on turns and speed when performing agricultural flights;
- the lack of controls on the part of the administrative board of Krasnokutske Flight School of Civil Aviation of flight operations on agricultural flights on operational points.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Novopokrovskoye, Balashov District; 30 June 2016