Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1114A, Thursday 12 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Parachute Center
Registration: N1114A
MSN: 208B0309
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:12848 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,6 km E of Lodi Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lodi Airport, CA
Destination airport:Lodi Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (Blackhawk VY conversion) sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a vineyard, shortly after takeoff from Lodi Airport, California. The pilot suffered a minor injury, but none of the 17 skydivers on board were injured.
The pilot reported that following takeoff from runway 26, he made a right turn and continued his climb for the skydive drop, however, while passing through 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a turn toward the airport, however, realized he was unable to make it, and landed in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the field, crossed E Jahant Road, impacted a truck, continued into a vineyard, and nosed over.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel pressure line that connects the fuel control unit to the airframe fuel pressure transducer was fractured below the fuel control unit fitting's swaged seat. In addition, a supporting clamp for the fuel pressure fuel line was fractured and separated. The operator reported that the fractured fuel line had been replaced the night before the accident and had accumulated about 4 hours of operational time. The previously-installed line had also fractured.

Probable Cause and Findings: "A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the fuel pressure line that connected the
fuel control unit and the fuel flow transducer due to vibration as the result of a fatigue fracture of an associated support clamp. Contributing to the accident was the mechanic's inadequate inspection of the fuel line support clamp during the previous replacement of the fuel line."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABC
LA Times
NTSB

Location