Accident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNT, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNT
MSN: 38705/1385
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight 1084 was taxiing towards the departure runway at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The aircraft, an Airbus A320,
used taxiway R and was instructed to stop at T4 and wait behind an Airbus A319.
At the same time, an Air France Boeing 777-300ER, F-GZNT, was being towed to remote parking spot M10. The tug driver was instructed to stop behind the A320. After a few minutes the controller radioed the person in the flight deck of the 777 if they were able to pass the A320. He in turn contacted the tug driver, who reported that he would move slowly and pass the A320.
During this manoeuvre the wing tip struck the rudder of the A320.

BEA stated that this accident and previous accidents have shown that it may be difficult to assess the distances between the end wing tips and obstacles from the cockpit or from a tug.

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2021 F-GZNT Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Bird strike

Location