Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) VT-JCX, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCX
MSN: 1056
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR/VAID)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jet Airways ATR 72-600 aircraft sustained substantial damage in runway excursion accident at Indore Airport, India.
The aircraft departed Delhi Airport as flight 9W2793 at 17:40 local time (12:10 UTC).
While en route ATIS was obtained by the crew approximately at 115 NM from Indore and the arrival briefing was completed at 100 NM from Indore. The crew asked ATC for permission to descend at 19:10, much before their descent point, so as to keep clear of weather and avoid turbulence. The winds reported by ATC were 130° and 08 knots. As the winds were favourable for runway 07 the crew decided for a VOR approach to runway 07 via DME arc.
At 19:23 crew reported commencing the arc. While on final approach the crew asked for winds, ATC informed crew that the winds were 320° and 12 knots. The crew also saw tail winds on their Primary Flight Display (PFD) and decided to discontinue the approach. ATC then cleared the aircraft for an ILS approach to runway 25 from overhead. The crew then requested an ILS approach to runway 25 via the DME arc, as there was weather overhead. This was accepted by ATC at 19:31. At the same time ATC also informed crew that winds were then 100° and 12 knots. The aircraft climbed 4000 feet and was kept left of the runway, keeping runway in visual contact.
The crew continued with the approach and went out for 15 NM to avoid weather before turning right to intercept the ILS. The flight reported established on localizer at 19:37 and was informed by ATC of moderate rain on airfield. At 19:38 crew reported intercepting ILS and was cleared to land with reported winds of 13 knots at 160°. As per the statement of crew the approach was clear and runway lights could be seen from 13 NM. The runway lights and PAPI lights appeared bright and hence the crew requested ATC to reduce the intensity of the lights.
As the aircraft descended through 600 feet, auto pilot was disconnected. After the aircraft touched down, it veered to the right. The PIC tried to control the aircraft using rudder to turn it to the left. However aircraft went excessively to the left. The PIC was also warned by the co-pilot about the aircraft heading. The aircraft continued going left even after application of full right rudder by the PIC.
The aircraft subsequently went out of the runway into the unpaved surface on left, damaging runway edge lights, runway marking light and a taxiway edge light. The aircraft travelled approximately 180 meters on the unpaved surface while jumping a pit and crossing taxiway F near the isolation bay before coming to halt 78 meters away from runway centre line, with heading 204°.

Probable cause of the Accident:
Improper cross wind landing technique and failure to use nose wheel steering or differential braking after rudder efficiency was diminished due to decreasing speed caused the aircraft to veer out of runway.
The runway condition was a contributory factor.

METAR:

13:00 UTC / 18:30 local time:
VAID 071300Z 10009KT 5000 -TS FEW020 SCT025 FEWCB030 33/16 Q1009 NOSIG

15:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VAID 071500Z 18014KT 5000 -TS FEW020 SCT025 FEWCB030 27/19 Q1010 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) AAIB India; Indore Airport (IDR); 07 May 2016

photo (c) Flightradar24; Indore Airport (IDR); 07 May 2016