Accident Antonov An-2R N2AN, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Museum
Registration: N2AN
MSN: 1G210-55
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km N of San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane, N2AN, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing, following a reported loss of engine power during approach to the San Bernardino International Airport, California. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a familiarization flight. The commercial pilot and sole passenger were not injured. The airplane departed the Upland-Cable Airport, California, about 11:45.
The pilot stated to the NTSB that the flight was a familiarization flight for a new member of their chapter of the Commemorative Air Force. The flight departed the Cable airport and flew east along the mountains, headed to San Bernardino. They contacted the San Bernardino tower and were instructed to enter the crosswind for runway 24. As part of the before landing checklist, the pilot turned on the carburetor heat and switched the fuel tank selector to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted numerous times to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful.
The pilot realized that he would not be able to reach the airport, and decided to make a forced landing to a small field in a residential area. During the landing approach, the airplane contacted a power line. After touching down in the field the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

During the postaccident examination of the airplane, about 16 ounces of water were removed from the fuel system. Water was present in the lower gascolator, the fine fuel filter (upper gascolator), and subsequent fuel line to the carburetor inlet. A brass screen at the carburetor inlet and 2 carburetor fuel bowl thumb screens also contained corrosion, water, and rust.
The approved aircraft inspection checklist called for washing the carburetor and main fuel filter every 50 hours and cleaning and/or replacing the fine fuel filter every 100 hours. The fine fuel filter is not easily accessible and not able to be drained during a preflight inspection. The mechanic who completed the most recent inspection stated that he did not drain or check the fine fuel filter. The last logbook entry that specifically stated the fuel filters were cleaned was about 4 years before the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The mechanic’s failure to inspect the fine fuel filter gascolator as required during the most recent inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location