Accident Antonov An-2 , Thursday 14 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maryevka, Pestravsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane impacted terrain during agricultural operations near the village of Maryevka, Pestravsky District, Russia. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

Emercom Russia, Samara region
Privolzhskoye investigation department on transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Location