Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-CRF, Monday 4 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2016
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Two Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-CRF
MSN: 208B2227
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6,5 km W of Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macapá International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Destination airport:Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU/SBMD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Two Táxi Aéreo, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Macapá Internacional Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft suffered a complete loss of engine power after takeoff, forcing the pilot to request priority landing back at Macapá Airport. The flight was cleared for landing on runway 08 but the aircraft lost altitude. An attempt was made to restart the engine, but this failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field to the west of the airport. The nose landing gear broke off and the right hand wing tip struck the ground, causing substantial damage.

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft Maintenance - a contributor.
The improper anchorage of the safety wire of the igniter cable, excessively pulled, that caused the deformation on the latch plate and left the fuel transfer tubes free to move, characterized a deficiency in the maintenance services performed on the aircraft engine and was a contributing factor for the occurrence.
- Managerial oversight - a contributor.
The non-identification of the improper anchorage of the safety wire of the igniter cable, excessively pulled, that caused the deformation on the latch plate and left the fuel transfer tubes free to move, indicated that the managerial supervision of maintenance activities was not adequate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-061/CENIPA/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

G1 Globo
CENIPA Preliminiary Information

Location