Accident Antonov An-2R RA-54828, Sunday 3 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Technoservice-A
Registration: RA-54828
MSN: 1G184-35
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6782 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km E of Aksarino, Zainsky district -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Aksarino. The aircraft impacted terrain while engaged in agricultural operations. The aircraft carried 1200 kg of fertilizer which was being applied on behalf of the Agros Group.

CAUSE (translated from Russian): The most likely cause of the accident with the aircraft AN-2 RA-54828 after takeoff to perform agricultural operations was a spontaneous engine shutdown due to ingress of water in the fuel system. The most likely cause of water entering the engine fuel system was a violation of refueling procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Tatarstan Republic
MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Tatarstan Republic; Aksarino Zainsk; 03 April 2016