Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-ULU, Friday 1 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aéreo Servicios Empresariales
Registration: XA-ULU
MSN: 208B2104
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4027 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:111 km W of Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tayoltita Airstrip
Destination airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed in a forced landing in a rocky river bed near Tayoltita, San Dimas, Durango, Mexico. Three passengers were killed.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tayoltita to Durango in Mexico and took off about 09:00 hours local time. About fifteen minutes into the flight, as the aircraft was climbing to 9500 feet, the pilot hear a strange noise from the engine.
The engine lost power and the speed dropped. The pilot then prepared for a forced landing in a river. The left wing hit a tree and the aircraft then impacted very large stones in the bed of the river, causing the aircraft to split two.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
Loss of engine power, due to fatigue fracture of a turbine compressor disc blade (CT blade), resulting in an emergency landing.
Contributing Factors:
1. Compressor turbine vane ring rework without the authorization of the engine manufacturer and subsequent installation in the overhaul to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCDTAFA011/2016MMDO
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location