Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-VIP M44-07, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235M-VIP
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M44-07
MSN: N.055
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kuala Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CN-235M-VIP, operated by the Royal Malaysian Air Force, crash-landed in shallow waters in a swampy beach area off Kuala Selangor, Malaysia. The aircraft caught fire but all eight crew members survived.

A fisherman from a nearby village, drowned while trying to help.

Sources:

New Straits Times
Straits Times
news.mydebat.com

Location