Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40204, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Light Air
Registration: RA-40204
MSN: 1G219-54
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6952 hours
Cycles:20236 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gay, Orenburg Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sterlitamark Airfield
Destination airport:Orsk Airport (OSW/UWOR)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 impacted a snow covered field during a pipeline inspection flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Russian):
The most likely cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-40204 was the loss of spatial orientation by the crew during the execution of a turn in conditions of reduced visibility (fog) and "white" snow on the underlying surface, leading to an uncontrolled descent and collision of the aircraft with the ground.

Contributing factors:
- Incorrect assessment by the crew of meteorological conditions along the flight route, expressed in arbitrary decisions on the execution of the flight under VFR;
- A flight at an altitude below safe height;
- Lack of skills in the performance of the instrument flight, the weather conditions under which the flights were carried out did not meet the minimum requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LifeNews
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Gay, Orenburg Oblast; February 2016

photo (c) MAK; Gay, Orenburg Oblast; 06 February 2016