Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 TL-AEW, Tuesday 10 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Owner/operator:United Nations World Food Programme
Registration: TL-AEW
MSN: Set 13
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Malakal Airport (MAK) -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An HS-780 Andover cargo plane impacted a field and burned, shortly after takeoff from Malakal Airport (MAK), South Sudan.
All four crew members survived the accident. The airplane was consumed by fire.

Sources:

Sudan Tribune
Radio Tamazuj

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints; Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH); 14 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)