Accident Boeing 737-3K2 OB-2040-P, Friday 23 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3K2
Owner/operator:Peruvian Airlines
Registration: OB-2040-P
MSN: 24329/1858
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:74018 hours
Cycles:42389 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Peruvian Airlines flight 216 from Lima to Cuzco suffered a right hand main landing gear collapse during landing rollout on runway 28 at Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport, Peru.
Eight seconds after touchdown, the flight crew noted a strong vibration, originating from the left hand main gear. The right main gear subsequently partially folded outwards with one of the actuators separated from its mounts.
The aircraft was evacuated on the runway. There was no fire.

CAUSE:
Unstable approach and inadequate landing technique for high altitude fields, which resulted in increased landing speed, the start of the flare manoeuvre at higher altitude, and low descent speed, which made the OB-2040-P aircraft make soft contact with the runway, causing inefficiency in operation of the shimmy damper, which did not prevent uncontrolled oscillation of the shock absorbers.

CONTRIBUTOR FACTORS:
- Lack of instruction and training in simulators that include techniques and maneuvers of landing at high altitude fields, with emphasis on speed control at landing.
- Lack of a performance analysis process, through the use of flight recorders or other installed data recording equipment and flight parameters, by the operating company, to enable supervision, control and corrective measures in the operational use of its aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: ClAA-ACC-006-2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

elpopular.pe

Location

Images:

photo (c) AAIB; 23 October 2015

photo (c) H.Ranter/ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 17 June 2002