OT de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TME, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TME
MSN: 798
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Lhaviyani Kanifushi lagoon -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter float plane, registered 8Q-TME, was moored at Kanifushi Island Resort overnight. In the morning the aircraft was found to be partially submerged. The right hand float was submerged, along with the right hand wing up to the no.2 engine.

Sources:

Haveeru
Maldives Finest