Accident Antonov An-2R RA-35141, Wednesday 16 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yenisei Airline
Registration: RA-35141
MSN: 1G112-23
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:14512 hours
Cycles:19970 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 km NE of Bratsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport (UIBV)
Destination airport:Taseyevo Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a wooded area, 60 km from Bratsk, Irkutsk Region, Russia following a loss of engine power. One crew member was injured.

The crash of An-2 RA-35141 aircraft occurred during the emergency landing on a forest firebreak. The landing was forced by the in-flight engine power loss as a result of the destruction of the 62.06.02 bronze hub pouring of the master rod big end of the crank mechanism.
Most probably the destruction of the bronze hub pouring was caused by a manufacturing flaw consisting in a lack of bronze friction with the steel base on a part of its surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

bst.bratsk.ru
East Siberian Investigation Department of Transport
MAK.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; nr Bratsk; 20 September 2015