Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia VQ-BBX, Friday 31 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:RusLine
Registration: VQ-BBX
MSN: 120205
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia operated by RusLine was involved in a landing accident at Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME), Russia.
The aircraft operated flight 7R226 from Ulyanovsk to Moscow's Domodedovo Airport. On approach the flight crew were not able to deploy the aircraft's nose landing gear. The aircraft then carried out a nosegear-up landing on runway 32L.
None of the occupants was injured.

METAR:

14:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
UUDD 311430Z 26006G11MPS 240V300 CAVOK 22/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG

15:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UUDD 311500Z 26005MPS 220V290 CAVOK 22/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG
Wind at 260° at 5 m/s, varying 220-290°; Clouds and Visibility OK;Temperature 22°C; dew point 9°C; QNH 1011 mb

15:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
UUDD 311530Z 26004MPS CAVOK 21/09 Q1011 R88/010095 NOSIG

Sources:

reporter-tv.net
NTV

Location