Loss of control Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PR-PAZ, Thursday 23 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Greenpeace Brasil
Registration: PR-PAZ
MSN: 20800381
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I took off from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, Brazil, to make a local post-maintenance flight.
After take-off, the pilot made some equipment checks and proceeded to land in the water, about 15 km from the departure airport, in a backwater located on the right bank of Rio Negro. There, he made a check of the amphibious controls in the water.
After the taxi, the aircraft was aligned in a southeast direction and started the take-off run.
Soon after it left the water, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. As a result of the low height, there was a touch of the left wing with the river surface, which caused the aircraft to swerve and impact the water abruptly.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot and passenger were unharmed.

Contributing Factors:
-application of commands -undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot's inappropriate use of the flight controls during take-off, with the aircraft prematurely pulling out of the water and a low speed may have caused the aircraft to stall on the left wing, with the consequent loss of height and collision of the aircraft against the water.
-Piloting Judgment -undetermined.
It is possible that a misjudgement of the time to pull the aircraft out of the water so that it gained speed a few meters high may have led to a critical situation, causing the stall on the left wing.
-Decision-making process-undetermined.
Given the circumstances present in the context and the characteristics of the operation, it is possible that the pilot may have encountered difficulties in correctly assessing the adequacy of the flight parameters required for take-off. In that case, the hasty decision to remove the aircraft from the water would favour the occurrence of stalling of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-105/CENIPA/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location