Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan SP-WAW, Friday 17 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive Warsaw
Registration: SP-WAW
MSN: 208B0854
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chrcynno Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC)
Destination airport:Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B was engaged in dropping skydivers from Ladowisko Chrcynno Airfield. After landing from the seventh sortie, the nose gear collapsed, causing the propeller to strike the ground.

Sources:

SCAAI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2019 SP-WAW Skydive Warsaw 0 Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) min
Loss of control
17 July 2023 SP-WAW Skydive Warsaw 1 Chrcynno Airfield w/o