Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N6199D, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N6199D
MSN: U-169
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:31957 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Ely Airport, MN (LYU/KELO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft C-99, N6199D, aborted takeoff at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah after experiencing a flight control malfunction shortly after liftoff. The two commercial pilots were uninjured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilots reported that after a normal start and taxi the airplane was cleared to takeoff from runway 16L. The airplane rolled down the runway and the pilot in command rotated the airplane about 100 knots. Immediately, the airplane yawed to the right and the right rudder pedal was at the floor. The copilot did not note anything abnormal with the engines and instruments. Both pilots applied pressure to the left rudder pedal, however, the pedal barely moved. The PIC then manipulated the rudder trim, however, that also did not reduce the right yaw. He jockeyed the throttles and attempted to land the airplane back onto the runway. The airplane touched down onto the left side of the runway and the airplane remained difficult to control; the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop on its left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's unmanageable right yaw during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the rudder and rudder assembly did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC); 30 June 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Dave Birkley; Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC); 01 July 2015