Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules A-1310, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1310
MSN: 3616
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,7 km SW of Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base (MES) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base (MES/WIMK)
Destination airport:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane, operated by the Indonesian Air Force's 32 Squadron, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Medan-Soewondo Air Force Base. On board were a crew of 12 and 110 passengers.
The aircraft took off at 11:48 hours local time (04:48 UTC) from runway 23 at Soewondo Air Force Base. Shortly after takeoff the crew radioed that they were returning to base. About two minutes later the aircraft impacted buildings and crashed. A fire erupted.
An Air Force spokesman reported that the no. 4 engine had failed on takeoff. At a low rate of climb the airplane reportedly impacted a 100 feet (30 m) high antenna before it impacted a spa business.

There are conflicting reports about the number of occupants and fatalities. The Indonesian Air Force reported that there were 122 persons on board the Hercules. On July 4 a local commissioner reported that there 121 people on the flight manifest: 38 military personnel on board the plane and 83 civilians.
No one aboard the Hercules survived the accident. The number of ground casualties is unclear. At least three residents were injured. Eight employees of the spa business were among the dead. Likely some construction workers were among the victims as well. The deputy head of disaster victim identification unit of the North Sumatra Police Headquarters stated that 139 bodies were recovered.
According to a hospital official 119 bodies had been identified by July 6.

METAR:

04:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
WIMM 300400Z 33005KT 9999 SCT018 33/25 Q1012
Weather at the International Airport, 20 km ENE of Soewondo AFB: Wind 330° at 5 knots; scattered clouds at 1800 feet, Temperature 33°C, dew point 25°C; pressure 1012 mb

04:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
WIMM 300430Z 30003KT 9999 SCT018 34/24 Q1012

05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
WIMM 300500Z 36007KT 9999 SCT018 34/24 Q1012

Sources:

Szaktudas.com
Kompas
Antara
TNI-AU

Location

Images:

photo (c) Adrian Romang; Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH); 02 April 2012

photo (c) anon.; Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR); July 2014