Accident Shorts 360-300 N221LM, Monday 29 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Transair (Cargo)
Registration: N221LM
MSN: SH.3722
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:30364 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Shorts 360 sustained substantial damage following a gear up landing at the Kalaeloa Airport, Hawaii. Both pilots were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight check flight which originated from Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii at about 18:50.
During the check flight four VOR-DME approaches were flown to runway 4R with a circle to land on runway 22L. After the fourth approach the aircraft landed with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft rolled on the main gear, which still extends about 5-6 inches when retracted until the nose contacted the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots’ failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilots’ failure to complete the Before Landing checklist."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location