Accident Antonov An-2 HL1090, Thursday 25 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: HL1090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okcheon, North Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a ditching accident in a stream near Okcheon, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea.
The pilot was carried out a ditching following a loss of engine power during a training exercise.

Sources:

SBS
Yonhap