Accident Learjet 35A N640BA, Monday 22 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Beta Aire
Registration: N640BA
MSN: 35A-664
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, while accelerating through 130 knots, a "faint bump" was felt. The flight crew continued the takeoff and experienced difficulty controlling the airplane, but were able to stabilize the airplane in flight. The flight crew reported that there were no annunciations or warnings on the flight deck, but they were able to identify damage to the leading edge of the right wing.
The flight crew diverted to Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) and landed without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
Following the accident, a deer was found on the runway at the departure airport. The departure airport perimeter is partially fenced and co-exists on an island with a nature conservancy.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's collision with a deer on the unfenced runway during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident is the airport's failure to establish a continuous fence between the runway and the nature conservancy."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL); 26 June 2013; (publicdomain)