Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84553, Monday 15 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2015
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Vodoley LLC
Registration: RA-84553
MSN: 1G189-20
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9645 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tatsinsky district, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 aircraft impacted a field and burned 2 km from the Mikhailov Farm, Tatsinsky District, Rostov Oblast in Russia. The pilot escaped unharmed but the 14-year old passenger sustained injuries in the accident
The aircraft operated on flight to spray pesticide over a wheat field. The farmer's son was allowed on board by the pilot, although this was prohibited by regulations.
The airplane had just uploaded 400 kg of fuel and 1200 litres of pesticide. As the pilot positioned the aircraft for the first swath run, the engine lost power and quit. The airplane hit electricity wires and impacted the ground. The undercarriage was sheared off and a fire erupted. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

The aircraft did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness and the time between overhauls had been exceeded on 10 April 2015.

The reason for the accident with An-2 RA-84553 was performing a flight in a known defective aircraft, leading to engine failure and the need for in-flight forced landing, during which there was a collision with power lines, followed by a rough landing that led to the structural failure and fire.
Investigation to determine the cause of the engine failure was not possible due to the failure to ensure the safety of the aircraft after the accident and the absence of operational and technical documentation. The adoption of the decision by the pilot to reject takeoff after detecting a loss engine power on the takeoff could have prevented the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry
Southern Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee on Transport of the Russian Federation
RG.ru
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russian Emergency Situations Ministry; Tatsinsky District, Rostov Oblast; 15 June 2015