Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-MAP, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-MAP
MSN: 571
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) ? -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft (8Q-MAP and 8Q-TMG) sustained damage in a ground collision accident. 8Q-TMG was attempting to taxy away from the dock when a collision occurred. The no. 1 engine of 8Q-TMG contacted and destroyed a large portion of the rudder of 8Q-MAP. 8Q-TMG sustained damage to the no. 1 engine.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

@Spottersmv on Twitter

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW); May 1987