Accident Antonov An-2 RF-01159, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF, Rostov ATSK
Registration: RF-01159
MSN: 1G108-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Azov district, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Azov Airfield
Destination airport:Azov Airfield
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident in the Azov District, Rostov Oblast, Russia. The aircraft operated on a skydiving flight and just one of the 13 occupants was injured.
After takeoff the engine cylinder head temperature rose to 280°C, forcing the pilot to return to the airfield. The aircraft lost altitude and made a forced landing in a field near the eastern boundary of the airfield. A fire erupted and consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Rostov Region
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Rostov Region; Azov District, Rostov Oblast; 10 May 2015