Loss of control Accident Airbus A400M Atlas EC-403, Saturday 9 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A400M Atlas
Owner/operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: EC-403
MSN: 023
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Cycles:0 flights
Engine model:Europrop TP400-D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km NE of Sevilla Airport (SVQ) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A400M Atlas military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Sevilla Airport (SVQ), Spain during a test flight. Two of the six crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft took off from runway 09 at 12:54 hours local time. The pilot, co-pilot, a mechanic and three engineers were conducting a test flight from Sevilla Airport (SVQ). The aircraft was built at the Airbus plant at Sevilla and was intended for the Turkish Air Force. It was the maiden flight after assembly.
Shortly after takeoff three of the four engines became stuck at high power. Initially the three engines did not respond to the crew’s attempts to control the power setting in the normal way. Pilots then succeeded in reducing power only after selecting the thrust levers to idle. Then the engines remained stuck at idle. In an attempt to return to the airport, the aircraft struck powerlines, impacted a field and burned.
An Airbus official after the accident stated that engine control software was incorrectly installed during final assembly of the aircraft. This led to engine failure and the resulting crash.

METAR:

10:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
LEZL 091030Z 07010KT 030V090 CAVOK 27/09 Q1022 NOSIG

11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
LEZL 091100Z 05009KT CAVOK 28/09 Q1022 NOSIG

Sources:

Flightradar24
El Pais
Airbus Defence and Space

Location