UI Ilyushin Il-76TD 7O-ADO, xx Mar 2015
ASN logo

Date:xx Mar 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Barash Aviation
Registration: 7O-ADO
MSN: 1023412402
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
At the end of March 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked several targets within Yemen. The military operation named "Decisive Storm", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
TV footage show a white Ilyushin 76 (reported to be 7O-ADO) burned out on the apron.

Sources:

Russianplanes.net
Photo
CNN

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); May 2000