Accident Antonov An-2R UR-62681, Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Agrotekhservice
Registration: UR-62681
MSN: 1G179-11
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Promin, Lutsk district, Volyn region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain and burned in Promin Village, Ukraine. Both occupants were killed.
The aircraft struck the roof of a house before it impacted terrain.
Burnt packages of cigarettes were found near the wreckage. The aircraft was likely used to smuggle cigarettes from Belarus. The accident occurred about 145 km south of the Belarus border.

Cause: During a visual approach at night the aircraft, unfit for night flights, lost altitude, resulting in a collision with obstacles on the ground, and subsequent collision with the ground. A contributing factor was that the crew was technically not allowed to fly the plane.

Sources:

Kowel.com.ua
LB.ua
Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2013 UR-62681 Universal Avia 0 Danylivka, Menskyi Raion, Chernihiv Oblast min

Location