Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N106BZ, Tuesday 24 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Markus Bastuck
Registration: N106BZ
MSN: 208B0106
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:11443 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Verdigris, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B, N106BZ, collided with terrain and trees during an off airport forced landing in Verdigris, Oklahoma. The force landing was a result of a loss of engine power during an en route climb. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot as post maintenance test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight. The flight originated from the Tulsa International Airport, Oklahoma, at 15:00.
The airplane was equipped with a Honeywell TPE331 engine which had been installed about 9 flight hours prior to the accident. The pilot stated they were climbing to 11,000 feet when he noticed a decrease in engine torque with a steady exhaust gas temperature (EGT). As the torque started to drop even more, the EGT also began to decrease.
The pilot attempted to fly to a nearby airstrip, but was unable to maintain sufficient altitude. He then chose a field in which to land. Shortly after touching down, the airplane contacted trees, completely severing the left wing from the fuselage and partially severing the right wing from the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fuel pump gear manufacturer’s allowance of set-up gears made from a nonconforming material to be put in the production inventory system, the installation of a nonconforming gear in the accident airplane’s production fuel pump, and the gear’s failure, which resulted in a loss of fuel flow to the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NewsOn6
NTSB

Location