Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N12155, Tuesday 10 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N12155
MSN: 208B0562
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:11243 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital City Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B airplane, N12155, struck approach lights during an instrument approach and landing at Muskegon County Airport, Michigan. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was not injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Lansing-Capital City Airport (LAN), Michigan and was destined for Muskegon County Airport.

According to the pilot he flew the approach to minimums, saw the approach lights and saw he was right of the runway. As he maneuvered to realign the airplane with the runway, he struck the approach lights. After landing, he examined the airplane and found the left horizontal stabilizer hanging down. There were numerous dents on the leading edge of the left wing strut, and the left landing gear was bent.

Effective at the time of this accident was a permanent Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) associated with the ILS runway 24 approach prohibiting a coupled autopilot approach from 1150 feet mean seal level to the surface. During a post-accident interview the pilot stated he was unaware of this NOTAM. The NOTAM had been in effect since February 21st, 2014 and the approach chart used did not note this approach restriction.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to continue the landing when the airplane was not in a safe position to land, resulting in the collision with ground-based approach lighting."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG); March 2015; (publicdomain)