Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUA, Sunday 8 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUA
MSN: 4373
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:10224 hours
Cycles:9440 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubli Airport (HBX) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Hubli Airport (HBX/VAHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 operated by SpiceJet sustained damage in a landing accident at Hubli Airport (HBX), India.
The aircraft operated flight SG1085 from Bangalore to Hubli and departed at around 13:00 UTC. At the time the visibility reported for Hubli was 10 km.
When the aircraft came in contact with Mangalore ATC, the controller cleared the aircraft direct to Hubli and informed heavy rains and thunder showers over Hubli with visibility 3000 m. At around 60 nm from Hubli, the weather reported was heavy rain and visibility 4000 meters. ATC cleared aircraft for the NDB approach runway 26, however the captain preferred to carry out a VOR/DME trial procedure for runway 26. The descent was commenced and about 25 nm short of Hubli, ATC again advised visibility has reduced to 3000 m due heavy rain and thunderstorm.
Thereafter the crew decided to hold over Hubli until the weather improves. Twenty minutes into holding, ATC again informed that visibility has improved to 4000 m in moderate rain.
Subsequently descent was requested by the pilot for runway 26. The captain stated that he had established visual reference with runway at about 6 nm on the final approach course. The crew also selected wipers on short final to have a better visibility. The aircraft landed normally.
The captain stated that after touch down and reducing power, he was concentrating on the far end of the runway. As the runway was wet, he did not realize that the aircraft was drifting to the left of the center line. He further mentioned that he selected full reverse on both the engines to maintain the aircraft on the center line however the aircraft veered toward the left side of the runway and in the process overran the runway edge light, after which the left main landing gear collapsed. The propeller blades hit the runway surface and sheared off from the root attachment. The captain maneuvered the aircraft however the nose wheel tyre failed under over load conditions and the nose landing gear collapsed as well.
Subsequently, the aircraft exited the runway on the left side on kutcha (dried mud) and came to a final stop at round 52 meters away from the runway center line. The cockpit crew shut down the engines and the electrical power supply and cockpit door and announced evacuation. The cabin crew opened and the cabin doors on the right for evacuation.
There was no injury to any of the occupants on board the aircraft. There was no postaccident fire.

Probable cause of the accident:
Loss of visual cues after touch down in inclemental weather conditions resulted in veering of the aircraft towards left of the centerline leading to runway excursion and accident.
Following are the contributory factors.
1. Inappropriate handling technique of the aircraft controls by the PIC to maintain the directional control of the aircraft after landing.
2. Non-standards callouts by the first officer to correct situation after landing.
3. Impact of the landing gear with the non-frangible erected runway edge light resulted in retraction of the same.
4. At the time of the accident DGCA O.M. No. AV.15026/006/92- AS dated 3rd February 1992 was in force, which dictated examiners and instructors of the operators only to carry out trial procedures in VMC and during Daytime only. M/s Spice jet instructions to the flight crew did not reflect the same and allowed flight crew with less experience & below VMC flight conditions to carry out trial procedures. This may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP); 22 March 2014