Accident Airbus A300B4-605R (F) A6-JIM, Wednesday 18 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R (F)
Owner/operator:Unique Air
Registration: A6-JIM
MSN: 643
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sharjah Airport (SHJ) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Airbus A300B4-605R(F) cargo plane, A6-JIM, was parked on the platform at Sharjah Airport (SHJ) when the nose landing gear retracted, causing the nose to contact the ground. The left hand forward door was open and separated from the fuselage.
The aircraft was undergoing maintenance at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1999 N7082A American Airlines 0 Miami, FL non
6 February 2019 XA-UYR AeroUnion 0 Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M sub