Accident British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 SX-DIA, Monday 2 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 2015
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-DIA
MSN: 41075
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:28327 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-14GR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41 passenger plane, registered SX-DIA, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO), Greece.
Sky Express flight GQ100 was a domestic passenger flight from Heraklion on the Greek island of Crete to the island of Rhodes. The aircraft took off at 07:00 hours local time.
Prior to departure the flight crew had been briefed that in the area of the Rhodes Airport the winds were S-SE at 17 kt with wind gust to 36 kt.
For winds like these, the Rhodes (LGRP) AIP stated: "Pilots landing or taking off at RODOS/ DIAGORAS Airport should exercise extreme caution when South or SouthEast (S-SE) winds of more than 15 Kts prevail, as moderate or severe turbulence and wind shear may be encountered on the final approach and/or initial climb out areas (mainly of RWY 07)."
At 07:23 hrs., approximately 12 min prior to landing, in the first contact of the flight crew with the Control Tower of Rhodes Airport, the flight crew was told winds were variable with a direction from 20° to 160°, average wind direction from 110°, wind velocity 20 kt gusting 38 kt.
As laid down in the airport procedures, ATC, given the weather conditions, alerted the fire service vehicles to be stationed in readiness at their designated positions on the taxiways.
Rhodes ATC then reminded the flight crew that as a result of the strong wind shear and turbulence, landing at the airport was not recommended under the circumstances.
At 07:29 Rhodes ATC contacted the flight, informing that the wind was shifting from 40° to 260°, average wind direction from 120°, mean wind velocity 20 kt and wind gust 32 kt.
Three minutes later, at about 8 nm from the airport, ATC contacted the flight crew again and informed that wind in the last ten minutes was shifting in all directions, with mean wind velocity 16 kt and wind gust 37 kt; ATC also repeated that under these conditions landing was not recommended.
At 07:34, at about 4 nm to the airport, Rhodes ATC gave the crew a weather update: wind was shifting from 60° to 200°, mean wind velocity 15 kt, wind gust 32 kt and runway 07 was free for landing.
One minute later ATC reported wind direction from 110°, 17kt.
Given the prevailing winds, landing with 9° flaps and an airspeed of about 129 kt was selected by the crew. The flight continued to land and touched down at 07:36, with the right main landing gear touching down first.
During deceleration immediately after touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left and came to rest at the left edge of the runway without exiting the runway.

Probable Causes:
The decision to perform a landing following a non-stabilized approach.
Landing with a strong and variable wind, the speed and the crosswind component of which were in excess of the values specified by the standard operating procedures, the aircraft manufacturer and the recommendations for the said aerodrome in AIP GREECE.
The failure to adhere to CRM principles.

METAR:

05:20 UTC / 07:20 local time:
LGRP 020520Z 12016G34KT 060V180 9999 FEW010 SCT018 17/13 Q1007 WS R07 WS R25 NOSIG

05:50 UTC / 07:50 local time:
LGRP 020550Z VRB17G47KT 9999 FEW010 SCT018 17/13 Q1007 WS ALL RWY NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 03/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) George Pantalos; Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP); 22 April 2015

photo (c) Richard Wagner, via Werner Fischdick; Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP); June 2010